The Ad*Access Project presents images and database information for over 7,000 advertisements printed in U.S. & Canadian newspapers and magazines between 1911 and 1955 and covers five main subject areas: Radio, Television, Transportation, Beauty and Hygiene, and World War II.
Access to over 8,000 historic television commercials created for clients or acquired by the D'Arcy Masius Benton & Bowles (DMB&B) advertising agency or its predecessor during the 1950s - 1980s.
This collection supports interdisciplinary research, not only in marketing and advertising history, but also in visual studies, communication, women's studies, public health, cultural anthropology, nutrition, technology, and more.
Worldwide business information that enables users to access private (via D&B®) and public U.S and international business data, key business ratios, industry news, facts and figures, executive contact information, industry profiles, and much more.
Mergent Intellect includes the following types of data:
North American Database
Over 20 million US and 1.5 million Canadian private companies
Over 6000 US public companies
Complete family tree details
Global Database
Over 70 million global private companies
Global corporate family tree details
Key Business Ratios (also see the Mergent Archive database for older editions)
Industry Database with access to over 900 industry segments via First Research
Job Search Solution Database
Over 20 million employers in the US and 400,000 employers in Canada
Veterans Job Search Database
Residential / Local Business Database with over 200 million residents and 30 million businesses
Executive Database with over 90 million executives details including contact and biographies
Market Share Reporter presents comparative business statistics. Each entry features a descriptive title; data and market description; a list of producers/products along with their market share; and cites original sources.
Provides students and researchers with easy-to-understand entries on hundreds of important terms, principles and concepts allow readers to develop a deeper understanding of the field. Marketing is used by all industries-business, retail, software, manufacturing, the media-any company with a product or service to sell needs marketing support. Principles of Business: Marketing provides easy-access to the essentials of marketing-advertising, copy writing, social media, branding-are all covered here. These 100 easy-to-understand entries walk students and researchers through the process that is marketing, to give readers a better understanding of what is involved in marketing a product or service. Principles of Business: Marketing provides need-to-know information on the fundamentals of marketing, including: Advertising Management Behavioral Economics Brand Management Buyer Behavior Corporate Sponsorships Crowdfunding Effective Media Coverage Entrepreneurial Marketing Internet Marketing Strategies Marketing Methods Multimedia Product Placement New Product Management Price Analysis Principles of Retailing Product Life Cycle Promotional Policies Public Relations Social Media & Business Sustainable Competitive Advantage Principles of Business: Marketing provides readers with ample material to develop a better understanding of the essentials of marketing. For those who are considering a career in sales or marketing, this title is a must. Plus, job seekers with a solid understanding of the fundamentals of marketing will have an advantage when applying for a job in any industry.
This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Principles of Business: Marketing by 